Maj. Gen. Sprynczynatyk

Maj. Gen. Sprynczynatyk
4th of july decorations
Image by North Dakota National Guard
Major General David A. Sprynczynatyk assumed the duties of the Adjutant General of North Dakota on August 26, 2006. Major General Sprynczynatyk commands 4,500 North Dakota Air and Army National Guard men and women, with approximately 1100 full time federal and state employees. He is responsible for federal and state missions, is the Director of Emergency Services consisting of two Divisions; the Division of Homeland Security, and the Division of State Radio Communications.

Major General Sprynczynatyk’s military service began in 1972, when he enlisted as a Photographer in the 116th Public Information Detachment. In 1978, he received a direct commission to First Lieutenant in the 164th Engineer Group. Prior to his current assignment, Major General Sprynczynatyk was the Director of Logistics (J-4), National Guard Bureau.

EDUCATION:
1972 North Dakota State University – BS Degree, Civil Engineering
1987 United States Command and General Staff College
1998 US Army War College

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. April 1978 – July 1981 Civil Engineer, 164th Engineer Group, Bismarck, North Dakota
2. August 1981 – September 1982 Operations Officer, 164th Engineer Group, Bismarck, North Dakota
3. September 1982 – September 1985 Company Commander, 164th Engineer Group, Bismarck, North Dakota
4. October 1985 – July 1986 Operations Officer, 164th Engineer Group, Bismarck, North Dakota
5. August 1986 – August 1988 Executive officer, 231st Engineer Battalion, Bismarck, North Dakota
6. August 1988 – August 1991 S-3 Officer, 231st Engineer Battalion, Bismarck, North Dakota
7. August 1991 – August 1995 Officer Candidate School Commandant, Detachment 2, Headquarters State Area Command (Military Academy), North Dakota Army National Guard, Devils Lake, North Dakota
8. August 1995 – February 1997 Operations Officer, Headquarters State Area Command (-), North Dakota Army National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota
9. February 1997 – July 1997 Plans and Operations Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, North Dakota Army National Guard (Redesignation), Bismarck, North Dakota
10. July 1997 – February 1999 Director, Plans, Operations, and Training, Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, North Dakota Army National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota
11. February 1999 – August 1999 Deputy Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, North Dakota Army National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota
12. August 1999 – June 2000 Commander, 68th Troop Command, Headquarters State Area Command, North Dakota Army National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota
13. Jun 00 – Feb 04 Assistant Adjutant General, Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, North Dakota Army National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota
14. November 2003 – August 2006 Director of Logistics (J-4), National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
15. August 2006 – Present, The Adjutant General, North Dakota National Guard, Bismarck, ND

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Commendation Medal(with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Achievement Medal
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Humanitarian Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with 1 Gold Hourglass)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
North Dakota Legion of Merit
North Dakota Army National Guard Recruiting and Retention Ribbon
North Dakota Army National Guard Emergency Service Ribbon
North Dakota Army National Guard Service Ribbon (with Silver Hourglass) North Dakota Army National Guard Basic Training Ribbon
Army Staff Identification Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:
First Lieutenant, 18 April 1978
Captain, 30 November 1979
Major, 3 July 1986
Lieutenant Colonel, 18 December 1991
Colonel, 1 July 1997
Brigadier General, 22 June 2000
Major General, 30 January 2006